Here's Who Won Big at the Emmys

america
September 18, 2018Sep 18, 2018

The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Michael Che and Colin Jost, aired Monday night on NBC. There were some shows, like "Game of Thrones" that won big. There was also a proposal during the show, which was a big win for everyone present. 

https://twitter.com/GameOfThrones/status/1041896035159875585

https://twitter.com/WarnerMediaGrp/status/1042072599931629569

See the full list of winners below. Did your favorites win? 

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Louie Anderson," Baskets"
  • Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
  • Brian Tyree Henry, "Atlanta"
  • Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Henry Winkler, "Barry" WINNER

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Zazie Beetz, "Atlanta"
  • Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER
  • Aidy Bryant, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"
  • Leslie Jones, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne"
  • Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace"

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"
  • Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, "Patrick Melrose"
  • Jeff Daniels, "The Looming Tower"
  • John Legend, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
  • Jesse Plemons, "USS Callister (Black Mirror)"

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Jessica Biel, "The Sinner"
  • Laura Dern, "The Tale"
  • Michelle Dockery, "Godless"
  • Edie Falco, "Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders"
  • Regina King, "Seven Seconds" WINNER

Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Cult"

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
  • Ted Danson, "The Good Place"
  • Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  • Donald Glover, "Atlanta"
  • Bill Hader, "Barry" WINNER
  • William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"
  • Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER
  • Allison Janney, "Mom"
  • Issa Rae, "Insecure"
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"
  • Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Sara Bareilles, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert"
  • Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
  • Judith Light, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
  • Adina Porter, "American Horror Story: Cult"
  • Merritt Wever, "Godless" WINNER
  • Letitia Wright,"Black Mirror (Black Museum)"

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Jeff Daniels, "Godless" WINNER
  • Brandon Victor Dixon,"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
  • John Leguizamo, "Waco"
  • Ricky Martin, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
  • Edgar Ramirez, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, "The Looming Tower"
  • Finn Wittrock, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
  • Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
  • Ed Harris, "Westworld"
  • Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" WINNER
  • Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"
  • Jeffrey Wright, "Westworld"

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Claire Foy, "The Crown" WINNER
  • Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
  • Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
  • Keri Russell, "The Americans"
  • Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld"

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, "Game of Thrones"
  • Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" WINNER
  • Joseph Fiennes, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • David Harbour, "Stranger Things"
  • Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
  • Matt Smith, "The Crown"

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Alexis Bledel, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Millie Bobby Brown, "Stranger Things"
  • Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Lena Headey,"Game of Thrones"
  • Vanessa Kirby, "The Crown"
  • Thandie Newton, "Westworld" WINNER
  • Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Outstanding reality/competition series

  • "The Amazing Race"
  • "American Ninja Warrior"
  • "Project Runway"
  • "RuPaul's Drag Race" WINNER
  • "Top Chef"
  • "The Voice"

Outstanding limited Series

  • "The Alienist"
  • "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" WINNER
  • "Genius: Picasso"
  • "Godless"
  • "Patrick Melrose"

Outstanding comedy series

  • "Atlanta"
  • "Barry"
  • "Black-ish"
  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  • "GLOW"
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER
  • "Silicon Valley"
  • "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Outstanding drama series

  • "Game of Thrones" WINNER
  • "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • "Stranger Things"
  • "The Americans"
  • "This Is Us"
  • "Westworld"

What do you think of the choices? Let us know in the comments.

Next: Emmy Winner Shocks His Fellow Stars with Surprise On Stage Proposal Sep 17, 2018